ACC Privacy Policy

1. Purpose and scope 

This policy governs how Aged Care Channel Pty Ltd ABN 39 054 798 962 and its related bodies corporate (we, us, our) collect, store, use, disclose and manage personal information. This policy also outlines and explains the types of personal information we collect, the purposes for which it is collected, how you can request access to and correct personal information that we hold about you and how you can make a privacy complaint or contact us with your enquiries or concerns. We take your privacy seriously and are committed to open and transparent management of personal information. When dealing with personal information, we comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act), the Australian Privacy Principles in the Act, and all other applicable legislation, including State and Territory legislation. Our consultants and contractors are required to enter into written contracts ensuring their strict compliance with privacy laws. This policy does not apply to personal information that is exempt under the Act, including the personal information of our employees relating to their former or current employment with us.

2. What is personal information? 

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

3. What kinds of personal information do we collect and why? 

We try to only collect personal information when it is necessary to perform our business functions. Where necessary, we collect and hold personal information that is required to provide you with the televisual training services you are seeking. The kinds of personal information we generally collect and hold include name, age, internet address or screen name, billing address, type of computer, credit card number and other contact information. For prospective employees, we may collect personal information including name, address, contact details, qualifications and experience, and information contained in references obtained from third parties to assess and process employment applications. For contractors and consultants, we may collect personal information including contact details, financial details, billing information, qualifications, licenses, insurance details and information contained in references obtained from third parties. If lawful and reasonable to do so, we will destroy and de-identify all unsolicited personal information we receive if we would not normally collect this information to perform one of our functions or activities or if the information is sensitive and no consent has been given.

4. When do we collect personal information? 

We will not collect personal information unless it is reasonably necessary for one of our functions or activities. We will usually only collect sensitive information with your consent. All personal information will only be collected through lawful and fair means. Privacy Policy Printed copies of this document may no longer be current unless indicated as a CONTROLLED copy. Always check electronic version for currency 2 Version 1

5. Where do we collect personal information from? 

The sources from which we collect personal information will depend on the circumstances of the collection and may include the following:

5.1 From you or with your consent.

We will try to collect your personal information directly from you, or alternatively, with your consent. We will collect personal information from you:

a) if you provide us with your personal information;

b) when we specifically ask for personal information about you when you sign up to use a service including your name, age, internet address or screen name, billing address, type of computer and credit card number;

c) if you complete relevant agreements, forms, surveys, competitions, questionnaires or you communicate with us by taking part in a discussion forum, email, telephone, in writing or in person;

d) if you are providing services to us or our customers;

e) if you are a supplier, contractor or consultant of ours; or

f) if you apply for employment with us.

5.2 From customer companies: When a company engages our services, we may collect the personal information of their staff where necessary. The personal information collected may include name, age and other contact details.

5.3 From our website: When you visit our website, our web server may download a cookie to your computer. A cookie is a small piece of information sent by our server to your browser. Cookies do not contain personal information about you but can identify a user’s browser. We use cookies to capture information about a user’s browser. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may set your browser to refuse them.

6. Can I choose to remain anonymous? 

If you are engaging with our services, it is your choice whether you remain anonymous. We automatically gather anonymous information to monitor use. For example, the numbers and frequency of visitors to our website. This collective data helps us determine how our audiences use parts of our website, so we can improve our services. We may publish or provide this aggregate data to other people or organisations. If you wish to use a pseudonym that is linked confidentially to your real identity, please let us know and we will discuss with you any arrangements that can be made. Privacy Policy Printed copies of this document may no longer be current unless indicated as a CONTROLLED copy. Always check electronic version for currency 3 Version 1

7. How do we use and disclose personal information? 

We may use and disclose personal information for the particular purpose for which it was collected (Primary Purpose). For customers, this will include use and disclosure necessary to provide televisual training services. For example, staff involved in the provision of services or administrative staff (involved in the preparation of documentation, billing, and other administrative duties) may be provided with personal information. For prospective employees, this may be for assessing and processing employment applications. We will only generally use or disclose personal information collected for a Primary Purpose. However, it may be necessary in some cases to disclose personal information for a secondary purpose, including:

a) if we have your consent;

b) if required for the management of our services. For example:

(i) billing or debt-recovery, service-monitoring, complaint-handling, incident reporting, developing and planning services, evaluation, and improvement, quality assurance or audit activities, and accreditation activities;

(ii) education and training of our staff (who may not be our employees), where deidentified information is not sufficient for this purpose; and (iii) disclosure to our consultants and contractors who provide services to us, for example, IT and database management service providers.

c) if we are required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court or tribunal order.

8. Data quality 

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, complete, up to date and relevant to the purpose for which it is to be used, both at the time of collection and use.

9. How do we hold personal information and keep it secure? 

All personal information collected is securely stored on our electronic databases. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is protected from misuse, loss, interference, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

10. Openness If requested, we will let you know what kind of personal information of yours we hold, for what purpose, and how we handle that information. We will also make this policy available to anyone who requests a copy of it.

11. How can I access or correct my personal information? 

You can request access to your personal information held by us, upon written request to our Privacy Officer. We will endeavour to acknowledge the request within 14 days of its receipt and to provide you with access to the information requested within 30 days of receipt of the request. To obtain access to your personal information, you must provide us with proof of identity. This is necessary to ensure that your personal information is provided only to the correct individuals and that the privacy of others is protected. Privacy Policy Printed copies of this document may no longer be current unless indicated as a CONTROLLED copy. Always check electronic version for currency 4 Version 1 If, upon receiving access to your personal information or at any other time, you believe your personal information is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, you can notify our Privacy Officer to correct your personal information. We will endeavour to acknowledge the request for correction within 14 days of its receipt and to correct the information within 30 days of receipt of the request. We will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date. We may decline a request for personal information in circumstances prescribed in the Act. If so, we will give you a written notice setting out the reasons for refusal and the complaint mechanisms available to you.

12. Do we disclose personal information overseas? 

Generally, we do not disclose personal information to entities outside of Australia. However, if we need to disclose your personal information to an overseas recipient, we will take all steps that are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles, unless you have provided express consent to the disclosure or we reasonably believe the disclosure is necessary or authorised by Australian law.

13. Do we use your personal information for direct marketing and can you opt out?

There may be occasions where personal information is used for direct marketing purposes including direct contact, telephone inquiries, email, SMS, letters, internet and web interactions, surveys and other forms of communication. Any such use will be limited to circumstances where you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose your personal information for that purpose and it has been collected from you, or if you have otherwise consented or requested this information.

You have the right:

There may be occasions where personal information is used for direct marketing purposes including direct contact, telephone enquiries, email, SMS, letters, internet and web interactions, surveys and other forms of communication. Any such use will be limited to circumstances where you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose your personal information for that purpose and it has been collected from you, or if you have otherwise consented or requested this information. You have the right:

a) to contact us to ‘opt-out’ of receiving direct marketing communications, or

b) to request that we provide the source of your personal information where reasonable and practicable. If you have consented to us providing direct marketing to you and you wish to stop receiving such marketing, please contact us on the details set out in this policy or provided in the marketing communication.

14. How can I complain about the handling of my personal information? 

If you believe we have at any time breached this policy, you may lodge a written complaint with our Privacy Officer on the contact details in this policy. We will endeavour to acknowledge your complaint within 14 days of its receipt and to make a determination on the complaint within 30 days of its receipt.

15. Contact details and further information 

Privacy Officer

14/20 Narabang Way

Belrose NSW 2085

Phone: 02 9450 2992

Email: msaus@acctv.co Further information about the Australian Privacy Principles and the application of the Act to us can be found at the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at http://www.oaic.gov.au.

Share This